Facts about Endangered Animals
1. The Panda
As the human population in China continues to grow pandas are being pushed into less liveable and smaller areas; this is due to development and construction. With only around 2060 pandas living in the wild, the giant panda is considered vulnerable to extinction. Due to the fact that pandas reproduce so infrequently, it is very difficult for their population to recover from such a low point. Luckily, wildlife reserves have been set up in parts of China to make sure the pandas have a home, and care is taken to make sure they survive in the wild. Researchers continue to study how pandas breed in an effort to increase the population.
2. Red Wolf
The red wolf is one of the world’s most endangered wild canids – a canid is part of a family of carnivores, that includes domestic dogs, wolves, coyotes, foxes, jackals, dingoes, and many others. Once common throughout the southeastern United States, red wolf populations were decimated – decimated means killed or destroyed – by the 1960s due to intensive predator control programs and loss of habitat. After being declared an endangered species in 1973, efforts were initiated – initiated means to begin something – to locate and capture as many wild red wolves as possible. In 1967, the red wolf was listed as an endangered species. In 1977, captive red wolf pairs produced their first litters. Biologists took great care to maintain the wild instincts of these animals.
3. The Bornean Orangutan
The Bornean orangutan is now critically endangered, with populations in sharp decline due to habitat destruction and illegal hunting. Bornean orangutans live only on the island of Borneo, where their populations have declined by 60 percent since 1950. Bornean orangutans live only on the island of Borneo, where their populations have declined by 60 percent since 1950. New projections anticipate their numbers will fall another 22 percent by the year 2025 to an estimated 47,000 apes. A century ago there were probably more than 230,000 orangutans in total, but the Bornean orangutan is now estimated at about 104,700.
4. Asian Elephant
Asian elephants are mammals and live up to around 60. They weigh about 2.25 to 5.5 tons. The elephant is Earth’s largest land animal, although the Asian elephant is slightly smaller than the African elephant. Asian elephants can be identified by their smaller, rounded ears. Elephant ears radiate heat to help keep themselves cool, but sometimes that isn’t enough. Elephants are love water and enjoy showering by sucking water into their trunks and spraying it all over themselves. Unfortunately, the number of wild Asian elephants is decreasing and it would be a shame to see these poor animals leave. This is due to people killing elephants for their skin and ivory tusks.
5. The Black Rhino
The black rhinoceros is one of the two rhinoceros species found in Africa, the other being the white rhinoceros. For most of the 20th century, the black rhino was the most numerous rhino species. Today it is critically endangered, and fighting for its very survival. The black rhino has two horns on its nose. In rare cases, a third, smaller, horn may grow. The front horn is the longest. It grows to lengths of 60 cm (24 in), and maybe even longer in some individuals. The horns are made of a natural substance called keratin, the same substance from which our hair and nails are made. Luckily, the black rhino is recovering and the number of them in the wild is increasing.
6. Blue Whale
Blue whales are the largest animals ever known to have lived on Earth. These magnificent marine mammals rule the oceans at up to 100 feet long and upwards of 200 tons. Their tongues alone can weigh as much as an elephant. Their hearts weigh as much as an automobile. Blue whales live on a diet of these tiny creatures called krill. During certain times of the year, a single adult blue whale consumes about 4 tons of krill a day.
I hope you enjoyed my article all about endangered animals.